top of page

Privacy Policy

Data protection at a glance
The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection summary, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.
 
Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the more detailed section below.
 
How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us, for example, when you enter data into the contact form. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page access). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter the website.
 
What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website runs error-free, the remaining data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.
 
What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data, free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions about data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.
 
Analytics and Third Party Tools
When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This happens primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. A cookies banner allows you to manage these and additional cookie settings for this site.

General Information


Data protection
The operators of this webs
ites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
 
When you use this website, various personal data, data that can be used to personally identify you, is collected. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via email) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

Responsible Party
The responsible party for data processing on this website is:
Charlie Kavanagh

654 - 670 King Street

Erskineville, 2043

Sydney, Australia
E-mail: charliekavanaghnz@gmail.com
(The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.)).

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke any consent you have already given at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Your rights
In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority.  

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the data to be transferred directly to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice for this purpose or for further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection to advertising emails
The use of contact details published as part of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information being sent, such as spam emails.


Data collection on our website
 
Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  
 
All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers​

Cookies
This w
ebsite uses use cookies, which serve to make our site more user-friendly, effective and secure.  Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. They are small text files that are stored on your computer and that your browser saves. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit. A cookies banner allows you to manage the cookie settings of this site. Please note - the essential cookies are always required otherwise, the functionality of this website will be affected.


Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator, Wix.com,  has a legitimate interest in storing cookies in order to provide its services in a technically error-free and optimised manner. The following table indicates the Cookies that are used on this site, their function and duration.

image.png

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version

  • operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Time of server request

  • IP Address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us in order to process the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent. The data entered into the contact form is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Processing data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that it is necessary for the establishment, content or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data about the use of our website (usage data) to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill for it. The customer data collected will be deleted after the order has been completed or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer when concluding a contract for services and digital content

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary as part of contract processing, for example to the credit institution responsible for processing payments. The data will not be transmitted further or will only be transmitted if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes. The basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

Social media

Share content via plugins (Facebook, Google+1, Twitter & Co.)

The content on our pages can be shared on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter  in accordance with data protection regulations. This site uses the Easy Social Share Buttons (link with terms of use). This tool only establishes direct contact between the networks and users when the user actively clicks on one of these buttons.

This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If the user is logged in to one of the social networks, when using the social buttons from Facebook, Google+1, Twitter & Co., an information window appears in which the user can confirm the text before sending it.

Our users can share the contents of this site on social networks in compliance with data protection regulations without complete surfing profiles being created by the network operators.

Facebook-Plugins (Like & Share-Button)

Plugins from the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated into our pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our site. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to assign your visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. Further information can be found in Facebook's data protection declaration at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php .

Here are our contact details:

Charlie Kavanagh

654 - 670 King Street

Erskineville, 2043

Sydney, Australia

Last updated: 25th November 2023.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

bottom of page